On and Off The Court - Chronological Order

View on and off the court information for a particular Justice.
 

1805 Creation of Territorial Court: Court of Three Appointed by President for Terms “during good behavior”

Augustus Woodward 1st Territorial Justice

Start Date: 10-02-1805

End Date: 02-01-1824

Service Length: 18 Years, 4 Months, 0 Days

1st Appointment On:

March 2, 1805 By: Pres. Thomas Jefferson (Dem-Rep)

Replaced: Original Justice

Previous Position: First Attorney to establish a practice in D.C.

Reason Leaving: Resigned when MI legislative Counsel was created (term ended). Was appointed US Judge for Florida Territory ended).

Party Affiliation: Democratic/Republican

 

Frederick Bates 2nd Territorial Justice

Start Date: 10-03-1805

End Date: 11-03-1806

Service Length: 1 Years, 1 Months, 1 Days

1st Appointment On:

March 3, 1805 By: Pres. Thomas Jefferson (Dem-Rep)

Replaced: Original Justice

Previous Position: Detroit Postmaster, MI Territory Land Commisioner

Reason Leaving: Resigned when MI legislative Counsel was created.

Party Affiliation: Democratic/Republican

 

John Griffin 4th Territorial Justice

Start Date: 12-23-1805

End Date: 02-01-1824

Service Length: 18 Years, 1 Months, 10 Days

1st Appointment On:

December 23, 1805 By: Pres. Thomas Jefferson (Dem-Rep)

Replaced: Original Justice

Previous Position: Judge of Indiana Territory

Reason Leaving: Resigned when MI legislative Counsel was created (term ended). Was appointed US Judge for Florida Territory.

Party Affiliation: Democratic/Republican

 

James Witherell 3rd Territorial Justice

Start Date: 04-23-1808

End Date: 01-15-1828

Service Length: 19 Years, 8 Months, 23 Days

1st Appointment On:

April 23, 1808 By: Pres. Thomas Jefferson (Dem-Rep).

2nd Appointment On:

January 24, 1824 By: Pres. James Monroe (Dem-Rep)

Replaced: Frederick Bates

Previous Position: Vermont Judge, Member Vermont Governor’s Council, Vermont Legislature, US Congressman

Reason Leaving: Appointed Secretary of MI Territory

Party Affiliation: Democratic/Republican

 

1823 Congressional Act: Court of Three Appointed by President for Four-Year Terms

 

1823

Soloman Sibley 6th Territorial Justice

Start Date: 02-02-1824

End Date: 07-17-1836

Service Length: 12 Years, 5 Months, 16 Days

1st Appointment On:

January 24, 1824 By: Pres. James Monroe (Dem-Rep)

2nd Appointment On:

January 15, 1828 By: Pres. John Quincy Adams (Dem-Rep)

3rd Appointment On:

January 15, 1832 By: Pres. Andrew Jackson (Dem)

4th Appointment On:

January 15, 1836 By: Pres. Andrew Jackson (Dem)

Replaced: John Griffin

Previous Position: Mayor of Detroit, Bank of MI Director, MI Territory US Congress Rep., US District Attorney for MI

Reason Leaving: Not reappointed upon statehood

Party Affiliation: Democratic/Republican

 

John Hunt 5th Territorial Justice

Start Date: 02-20-1824

End Date: 06-15-1827

Service Length: 3 Years, 3 Months, 25 Days

1st Appointment On:

January 21, 1824 By: Pres. James Monroe (Dem-Rep)

Replaced: Augustus Woodward

Previous Position: Detroit Board of Trustees

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Democratic/Republican

 

Henry Chipman 7th Territorial Justice

Start Date: 07-18-1827

End Date: 04-25-1832

Service Length: 4 Years, 9 Months, 8 Days

1st Appointment On:

July 18, 1827 By: Pres. John Quincy Adams (Dem-Rep)

2nd Appointment On:

January 15, 1828 By: Pres. John Quincy Adams (Dem-Rep)

Replaced: John Hunt

Previous Position: Wayne County Court, Wayne County Criminal Court

Reason Leaving: Pres. Jackson did not reappointed him when his term ended

Party Affiliation: Whig

 

William Woodbridge 8th Territorial Justice

Start Date: 01-15-1828

End Date: 04-25-1832

Service Length: 4 Years, 3 Months, 11 Days

1st Appointment On:

January 15, 1828 By: Pres. John Quincy Adams (Dem-Rep)

Replaced: James Witherell

Previous Position: Ohio Legislature, Pros. Attorney, Secretary of MI territory, MI Territory U.S. Congress Rep.

Reason Leaving: Pres. Jackson did not reappointed him when his term ended

Party Affiliation: Whig

 

George Morrell 9th Territorial Justice

Start Date: 04-26-1832

End Date: 07-17-1843

Service Length: 11 Years, 2 Months, 22 Days

1st Appointment On:

April 26, 1832 By: Pres. Andrew Jackson (Dem)

2nd Appointment On:

July 18, 1836 By: Gov. Stevens T. Mason (Dem) to the 1st Circuit

Replaced: Henry Chipman

Previous Position: Otsego County Court of Common Pleas Clerk and Judge, Master in Chancery, Solicitor and Counselor in Chancery, Member of Otsego Assembly

Reason Leaving: Gov. Barry did not nominate him to another term in 1843 based on a legislative investigation

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Ross Wilkins 10th Territorial Justice

Start Date: 04-26-1832

End Date: 07-17-1836

Service Length: 4 Years, 2 Months, 22 Days

1st Appointment On:

April 26, 1832 By: Pres. Andrew Jackson (Dem)

2nd Appointment On:

April 26, 1836 By: Pres. Andrew Jackson (Dem)

Replaced: William Woodbridge

Previous Position: Pittsburgh Prosecuting Attorney

Reason Leaving: Appointed MI US District Judge When MI Became a State in 1836

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

1835 State Constitution: Court of Three Appointed by Governor with Consent of the Senate for Seven-Year Terms; Judges to Preside over one of the three Judicial Circuits

 

1835

William Fletcher 1st Justice

Start Date: 07-18-1836

End Date: 04-01-1842

Service Length: 5 Years, 8 Months, 15 Days

1st Appointment On:

July 18, 1836 By: Gov. Stevens T. Mason (Dem) to the 2nd Circuit

Replaced: Ross Wilkins

Previous Position: Wayne County Court, Attorney General of MI Territory, Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Epaphroditus Ransom 3rd Justice

Start Date: 07-18-1836

End Date: 01-01-1848

Service Length: 11 Years, 5 Months, 15 Days

1st Appointment On:

July 18, 1836 By: Gov. Stevens T. Mason (Dem) to the 3rd Circuit

2nd Appointment On:

July 18, 1843 By: Gov. John S. Barry (Dem) to the 3rd Circuit

Replaced: Soloman Sibley

Previous Position: State Legislature, 2nd Judicial Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Became Governor of Michigan

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

1838 Revised Statutes: Court of Four Appointed by Governor with Consent of the Senate for Seven-Year Terms; Judges to Preside over one of the four Judicial Circuits

 

1838

Charles Whipple 4th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1839

End Date: 10-29-1855

Service Length: 16 Years, 9 Months, 29 Days

1st Appointment On:

January 1, 1839 By: Gov. Stevens T. Mason (Dem) to the 4th Circuit

2nd Appointment On:

January 1, 1846 By: Gov. John S. Barry (Dem) to the 4th Circuit

1st Election on

April 7, 1851 Elected Judge of 2nd Circuit

Replaced: Appt. as added 4th Justice

Previous Position: Master in Chancery, State Legislative Rep., Judge 3rd Circuit, Judge 4th Circuit

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Alpheus Felch 6th Justice

Start Date: 04-02-1842

End Date: 12-31-1845

Service Length: 3 Years, 8 Months, 30 Days

1st Appointment On:

April 2, 1842 By: Gov. John S. Barry (Dem) to the 2nd Circuit

2nd Appointment On:

July 18, 1843 By: Gov. John S. Barry (Dem) to the 2nd Circuit

Replaced: William Fletcher

Previous Position: Monroe Village Attorney, State Legislature, State Bank Commission, Auditor General

Reason Leaving: Pres. Jackson did not reappointed him when his term ended

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Daniel Goodwin 5th Justice

Start Date: 07-18-1843

End Date: 02-10-1847

Service Length: 3 Years, 6 Months, 24 Days

1st Appointment On:

July 18, 1843 By: Gov. John S. Barry (Dem) to the 1st Circuit

Replaced: George Morrell

Previous Position: US District Attorney for MI, Judge of First Circuit

Reason Leaving: Resigned/ Became UP Circuit Judge in 1852

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Warner Wing 7th Justice

Start Date: 11-28-1845

End Date: 09-01-1856

Service Length: 10 Years, 9 Months, 4 Days

1st Appointment On:

November 28, 1845 By: Gov. John S. Barry (Dem) to the 2nd Circuit

1st Election on

November 5, 1850 For term beginning Jan 7, 1851 ending Dec 31, 1851; Defeated: Samuel H. Kimball (Whig), Henry Chipman (Whig), Charles Draper (Whig) ***footnote*** Green, Wing, and Pratt all inherited terms ending in 1850 leaving seats open between the end of these terms (1850) and the Commencement of the provisions in the 1850 Constitution (1852). A special election was held on Nov 5, 1850 to fill these positions. Green, Wing, and Pratt all elected.

2nd Election on

April 7, 1851 Elected Judge of 1st Circuit; Defeated: Alexander R. Tiffany (Whig)

Replaced: Alpheus Felch

Previous Position: Monore County Rep., 2nd District MI Senator, 1st and 2nd Circuit Court Judge

Reason Leaving: Resigned/ Became general counsel of the Lake Shore Railroad

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

George Miles 8th Justice

Start Date: 10-05-1846

End Date: 08-25-1850

Service Length: 3 Years, 10 Months, 21 Days

1st Appointment On:

October 5, 1846 By: Gov. Alpheus Felch (Dem) to the 1st Circuit

Replaced: Daniel Goodwin

Previous Position: Alleghany County, NY District Attorney

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

1848 New Law Court of Five Appointed by Governor for Seven-Year Terms

 

Sanford Green 10th Justice

Start Date: 03-07-1848

End Date: 05-09-1857

Service Length: 9 Years, 2 Months, 3 Days

1st Appointment On:

March 7, 1848 By: Gov. Epaphroditus Ransom (Dem) to the 3rd Circuit

1st Election on

November 5, 1850 For term beginning Jan 7, 1851 ending Dec 31, 1851; Defeated: Samuel H. Kimball (Whig), Henry Chipman (Whig), Charles Draper (Whig)***footnote*** Green, Wing, and Pratt all inherited terms ending in 1950 leaving seats open between the end of these terms (1850) and the Commencement of the provisions in the 1850 Constitution (1852). A special election was held on Nov 5, 1850 to fill these positions. Green, Wing, and Pratt all elected.

2nd Election on

December 28, 1851 lected Judge of 7th Circuit; Defeated: Artemus Thayer (Whig) ***Footnote election date*** John S. Goodrich was the candidate elected to the 7th Circuit on the April 7th general election, however he died October 15, 1851 before taking office, so a special election for the 7th Circuit was held on Dec 28 which Green won.

Replaced: Epaphroditus Ransom

Previous Position: 6th District Senator, Shiawassee County Prosecutor

Reason Leaving: Became 6th Circuit Judge

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Edward Mundy 9th Justice

Start Date: 04-04-1848

End Date: 05-13-1851

Service Length: 3 Years, 1 Months, 10 Days

1st Appointment On:

April 4, 1848 By: Gov. Epaphroditus Ransom (Dem) to the 5th Circuit

Replaced: Appointed as added 5th Justice in 1848

Previous Position: Justice of the Peace, Territorial Court Judge, Lieutenant Governor, Prosecuting Attorney, Attorney General

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

1850 Michigan Adopts a New Constitution Allowing for Election of Supreme Court Justices to Six Year Terms. In What Is Called the “Noble Experiment,” Justices Also Serve as Circuit Court Justices.

 

Abner Pratt 11th Justice

Start Date: 10-15-1850

End Date: 06-02-1857

Service Length: 6 Years, 7 Months, 19 Days

1st Appointment On:

January 15, 1850 By: Gov. John S. Barry (Dem) to the 1st Circuit

1st Election on

November 5, 1850 for term beginning Jan 7, 1851 ending Dec 31 1851; Defeated: Samuel H. Kimball (Whig), Henry Chipman (Whig), Charles Draper (Whig) ***footnote*** Green, Wing, and Pratt all inherited terms ending in 1950 leaving seats open between the end of these terms (1850) and the Commencement of the provisions in the 1850 Constitution (1852). A special election was held on Nov 5, 1850 to fill these positions. Green, Wing, and Pratt all elected.

2nd Election on

April 7, 1851 Elected Judge of 5th Circuit; Defeated: George Woodruff (Whig)

Replaced: George Miles

Previous Position: Rochester, NY District Attorney, 4th District State Senator

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1857 election/ took position as Consul to the Sandwich Islands

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

George Martin 12th Justice

Start Date: 06-30-1851

End Date: 12-15-1867

Service Length: 16 Years, 5 Months, 16 Days

1st Appointment On:

June 30, 1851 By: Gov. John S. Barry (Dem) ***Footnote***Although Martin was technically elected before this appointment, the term he was elected to was not to begin until Jan 1, 1852. Mundy died on May 13, 1851 leaving a vacancy that had to be filled, hence Martin’s appointment in 1851.

1st Election on

April 7, 1851 Elected Judge of 8th Circuit

2nd Election on

April 6, 1857 Elected to term ending Dec 31, 1859 Defeated: Samuel T. Douglass (Dem), David Johnson (Dem), Abner Pratt (Dem)

Replaced: Edward Mundy

Previous Position: Justice of the Peace, Kent County Judge, Kent County Circuit (6th) Judge

Reason Leaving: Died in Office – Intended to retire at the end of his term

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

David Johnson 13th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1852

End Date: 08-31-1857

Service Length: 5 Years, 7 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

April 7, 1851 Elected Judge of 4th Circuit; Defeated: Olney Hawkins (Whig)

Replaced: Elected as Added 7th Justice in 1853

Previous Position: State School Inspector, Prosecuting Attorney, Circuit Judge of Jackson County, State Legislator, Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Resigned after being defeated in 1857 election

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Joseph Copeland 14th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1852

End Date: 05-09-1857

Service Length: 5 Years, 4 Months, 9 Days

1st Election on

April 7, 1851 Elected Judge of 6th Circuit; Defeated: Moses Wisner (Whig)

Replaced: Elected as Added 8th Justice in 1853

Previous Position: County Judge, St. Clair Circuit Court

Reason Leaving: Resigned Upon Reorganization of the Court

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Samuel Douglass 15th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1852

End Date: 05-18-1857

Service Length: 5 Years, 4 Months, 18 Days

1st Election on

April 7, 1851 Elected Judge of 3rd Circuit; Defeated: Andrew T. McReynolds (Dem)

Replaced: Elected as Added 6th Justice in 1853

Previous Position: Supreme Court Reporter, Wayne Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Resigned after being defeated in 1857 election

Party Affiliation: Independent*

 

Nathaniel Bacon 16th Justice

Start Date: 10-30-1855

End Date: 12-31-1857

Service Length: 2 Years, 2 Months, 2 Days

1st Appointment On:

October 30, 1855 By: Gov. Kinsley S. Bingham (Rep) to the 2nd Circuit

Replaced: Charles Whipple

Previous Position: Prosecuting Attorney, Judge of Probate, 2nd Circuit Court

Reason Leaving: Became 1st Circuit Judge

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Edward Wilson 17th Justice

Start Date: 11-04-1856

End Date: 12-31-1857

Service Length: 1 Years, 1 Months, 28 Days

1st Appointment On:

November 4, 1856 By: Gov. Kinsley S. Bingham (Rep) to the 1st Circuit

Replaced: Warner Wing

Previous Position: Hillsdale County Prosecutor, Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Became 2nd Circuit Judge

Party Affiliation:

 

Josiah Turner 20th Justice

Start Date: 05-06-1857

End Date: 12-31-1857

Service Length: 7 Months, 26 Days

1st Appointment On:

May 6, 1857 By: Gov. Kinsley S. Bingham (Rep) to the 7th Circuit

Replaced: Sanford M. Green

Previous Position: County Clerk, Probate Judge

Reason Leaving: Became 7th Circuit Judge

Party Affiliation: Republican*

 

Benjamin Witherell 18th Justice

Start Date: 05-18-1857

End Date: 12-31-1857

Service Length: 7 Months, 14 Days

1st Appointment On:

May 18, 1857 By: Gov. Kinsley S. Bingham (Rep) to the 3rd Circuit

Replaced: Samuel Douglass

Previous Position: Probate Judge, Wayne County Prosecuting Attorney, District Criminal Court, Wayne County Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Became 3rd Circuit Judge

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Benjamin Graves 21st Justice

Start Date: 06-01-1857

End Date: 12-31-1857

2nd Start Date: 01-01-1868

2nd End Date: 12-31-1883

Service Length: 6 Months, 31 Days

2nd Service Length: 15 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

Total Length of Service: 16 Years, 6 Months, 29 Days

1st Appointment On:

June 2, 1857 By: Gov. Kinsley S. Bingham (Rep) to the 5th Circuit

1st Election on

April 1, 1867 Defeated: Sanford M. Green (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 5, 1875 Defeated: Unopposed (Candidate for both parties)

Replaced: Aber Pratt in 1857; took Martin’s seat in 1867 election

Previous Position: Battle Creek Master in Chancery, Civil Magistrate, 5th Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: ost seat with reorganization of the Court in 1958; Retired in 1883

Party Affiliation: Republican *

 

Edwin Lawrence 19th Justice

Start Date: 09-30-1857

End Date: 12-31-1857

Service Length: 3 Months, 2 Days

1st Appointment on By: Gov. Kinsley S. Bingham (Rep) to the 4th Circuit

Replaced: David Johnson

Previous Position: Washtenaw County Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Became 4th Circuit Judge

Party Affiliation: Whig

 

1858 Reorganization of the Michigan Supreme Court Providing for a Bench of One Chief Justice and Three Associate Justices. Elected for Eight-Year Terms

 

Randolph Manning 22nd Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1858

End Date: 08-31-1864

Service Length: 6 Years, 7 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

April 6, 1857 To term ending Dec 31, 1861 – Defeated Samuel T. Douglass (Dem), David Johnson (Dem), Abner Pratt (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 1, 1861

Replaced: Original Justice of Reorganized Court

Previous Position: State Senator, MI Secretary of State, Chancellor of the Court of Chancery, Supreme Court Reporter

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican*

 

Isaac Christiancy 23rd Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1858

End Date: 02-27-1875

Service Length: 17 Years, 1 Months, 27 Days

1st Election on

April 6, 1857 Elected to term ending Dec 31, 1865 Defeated: Samuel T. Douglass (Dem), David Johnson (Dem), Abner Pratt (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 3, 1865

3rd Election on

April 7, 1873

Replaced: Original Justice of Reorganized Court

Previous Position: Monroe County Prosecutor, State Senator

Reason Leaving: Became US Senator

Party Affiliation: Republican *

 

James Campbell 24th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1858

End Date: 03-26-1890

Service Length: 32 Years, 2 Months, 26 Days

1st Election on

April 6, 1857 Elected to term ending Dec 31, 1863 Defeated: Samuel T. Douglass (Dem), David Johnson (Dem), Abner Pratt (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 6, 1863 Defeated: David Johnson (Dem)

3rd Election on

April 3, 1871 Defeated: D. Darwin Hughes (Dem)

4th Election on

April 7, 1879 Defeated: Shipman (Dem. and Nat.)

Replaced: Original Justice of Reorganized Court

Previous Position: Member Board of Education, UM Marshall Professor of Law

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican *

 

Thomas Cooley 25th Justice

Start Date: 09-30-1864

End Date: 10-01-1885

Service Length: 21 Years, 0 Months, 2 Days

1st Election on

November 8, 1864 Defeated Alpheus Felch (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 5, 1869 Defeated D. Darwin Hughes (Dem)

3rd Election on

April 2, 1877 Defeated Henry F. Severens

Replaced: Randolph Manning

Previous Position: UM Jay Professor of Law, Supreme Court Reporter

Reason Leaving: Resigned after being Defeated in 1885 election by Allen Morse

Party Affiliation: Whig

 

Isaac Marston 26th Justice

Start Date: 04-09-1875

End Date: 02-28-1883

Service Length: 7 Years, 10 Months, 20 Days

1st Appointment On:

April 9, 1875 By: Gov. John J. Bagley (Rep)

1st Election on

April 5, 1875 Defeated: Lyman D. Norris (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 1, 1881

Replaced: Isaac P, Christiancy

Previous Position: Bay County State Legislative Rep., Bay County Prosecutor, MI Attorney General

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Thomas Sherwood 27th Justice

Start Date: 04-18-1883

End Date: 12-31-1889

Service Length: 6 Years, 8 Months, 14 Days

1st Appointment On:

April 18, 1883 By: Gov. Josiah W. Begole (Dem)

1st Election on

November 7, 1882 Defeated: Thomas J. O’Brien (Rep), Daniel P. Sagendorph (Prohibition)

Replaced: Isaac P. Christiancy

Previous Position: Bay County State Legislative Rep., Bay County Prosecutor, MI Attorney General

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Democrat then National

 

John Champlin 28th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1884

End Date: 12-31-1891

Service Length: 7 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

January 1, 1883 Defeated Austin Blair (Rep);

2nd Election on Defeated by Robert Montgomery

Replaced: Benjamin Graves

Previous Position: Judge of Recorder’s Court, Kent County Prosecuting Attorney, Grand Rapids Mayor

Reason Leaving: Defeated in election

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Allen Morse 29th Justice

Start Date: 10-01-1885

End Date: 10-04-1892

Service Length: 7 Years, 0 Months, 4 Days

1st Appointment On:

October 1, 1885 By: Gov. Russell A. Alger (Rep)

1st Election on

January 1, 1885 Defeated: Thomas M. Cooley (Rep)

Replaced: Thomas M. Cooley

Previous Position: Ionia County Prosecutor, MI State Senator, Mayor of Ionia

Reason Leaving: Appointed US Counsel in Glasgow, Scotland 1893

Party Affiliation: Democrat*

 

1887 Legislative Act: Court of Five Justices Elected for Ten-Year Term
 

1887

Charles Long 30th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1888

End Date: 06-27-1902

Service Length: 14 Years, 5 Months, 27 Days

1st Election on

April 4, 1887 Defeated Charles H. Camp

2nd Election on

April 5, 1897 Defeated George L. Yaple, Dan P. Foote, Noah W. Cheever, Lester H. Chappel, John O. Zabel

Replaced: Elected as added fifth Justice in 1887

Previous Position: Genessee County Clerk, Prosecuting Attorney, MI Census Supervisor

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Claudius Grant 31st Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1890

End Date: 12-30-1909

Service Length: 19 Years, 11 Months, 30 Days

1st Election on

April 1, 1889 Defeated Thomas R. Sherwood, James R. Laing, L. McHugh

2nd Election on

April 3, 1899 Defeated Thomas E. Barkworth (Dem), Frank Baldwin Clark (Prohibition), John H. Harris (People’s Party), George A. Eastman (Socialist Labor)

Replaced: Thomas R. Sherwood

Previous Position: Postmaster, State Legislator, UM Regent, Houghton Prosecutor, 25th Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Retired (Did not run for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Edward Cahill 32nd Justice

Start Date: 04-05-1890

End Date: 12-31-1890

Service Length: 8 Months, 27 Days

1st Appointment On:

April 5, 1890 By: Gov. Cyrus Luce (Rep)

Replaced: James V. Campbell

Previous Position: Ionia County Circuit Court Commissioner, Ingham County Prosecutor, Advisory Board on the Matter of Pardons

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1890 election by John McGrath

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

John McGrath 33rd Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1891

End Date: 12-31-1895

Service Length: 4 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

November 4, 1890 Defeated Edward Cahill (Rep), Noah W. Cheever (Prohibitionist), O’Brien J. Atkinson (Industrial)

Replaced: Elected to finish Campbell’s Term

Previous Position: Labor Commissioner for Labor Bureau, City Counselor for Detroit

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1895 election by Joseph B. Moore

Party Affiliation: Democrat*

 

Robert Montgomery 34th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1892

End Date: 04-04-1906

Service Length: 14 Years, 3 Months, 4 Days

1st Election on

April 6, 1891 Defeated: John W. Champlin (Dem), A. Dodge (Prohibition), O’Brien J. Atkinson (Populist)

2nd Election on

April 1, 1901 Defeated Allen C. Adsit (Dem), Walter S. Westerman (Prohibition), George A. Eastman, James E. McBride, Shepard B. Cowles (Socialist Labor)

Replaced: John W. Champlin

Previous Position: Pentwater Prosecutor, U.S. District Attorney, 17th Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

George Durand 35th Justice

Start Date: 10-05-1892

End Date: 12-31-1892

Service Length: 2 Months, 27 Days

1st Appointment On:

October 5, 1892 By: Edwin B. Winans (Dem)

Replaced: Allen B. Morse

Previous Position: Mayor of Flint, State Legislative Rep.

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1892 Election by Frank A. Hooker

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Joseph Moore 37th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1896

End Date: 12-30-1921

Service Length: 25 Years, 11 Months, 30 Days

1st Election on

April 1, 1895 Defeated: John McGrath (Dem), Robbins B. Taylor (People’s Party) , Myron H. Walker (Prohibition)

2nd Election on

April 3, 1905 Defeated: Vernon H. Smith (Dem) Walter S. Westerman (Prohibition) John H. Johnson, Anthony Louwet (Socialist Labor)

3rd Election on

April 7, 1913 Defeated: August C. Cook (National Progressive), Williard J. Turner (National Progressive), Rollin H. Person (Dem), Alfred J. Murphy (Dem), Loran B. Teal (Socialist), Fred H. Hogle (Socialist), Winent H.D. Fox (Prohibition), Harvey B. Hatch (Prohibition)

4th Election on

April 4, 1921 Defeated: Martin J. Cavanaugh, James H. Baker, Edward J. Jefferies, Edward J. Anderson, Harvey B. Hatch, Thomas A. Mead

Replaced: John W. McGrath

Previous Position: County Prosecutor, Mayor of Lapeer, 6th Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

William Carpenter 38th Justice

Start Date: 07-01-1902

End Date: 09-14-1904

Service Length: 2 Years, 2 Months, 14 Days

1st Appointment On:

July 1, 1902 By: Gov. Aaron T. Bliss (Rep)

1st Election on

November 4, 1902 Defeated: Benjamin J. Brown (Dem), Noah W. Cheever (Prohibition)

2nd Election on

April 1, 1907 Defeated: George P. Stone, John R. Carr, Winent H.D. Fox, Walter S. Westerman, James H. McFarlan, Henry Greendyk, George Hasseler, W. Edward Clemont

Replaced: Charles D. Long

Previous Position: Private Practice, 3rd Judicial Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

1903 Act 250: Court of Eight Justices Elected for Eight-Year Term

 

1903

Charles Blair 39th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1905

End Date: 08-30-1912

Service Length: 7 Years, 7 Months, 30 Days

1st Election on

November 8, 1904 Elected to 5-year term – Defeated: Allen C. Adsit (Dem), John C. Hunt (Socialist)

2nd Election on

April 5, 1909 Defeated Cyrenius P. Black (Dem), Martin J. Cavanaugh (Dem), Winent H. D. Fox (Prohibition), Ezra P. Beechler (Prohibition), Francis A. Kulp (Socialist), James H. McFarlan (Socialist), Henry Ulbricht (Socialist Labor), Archie McInnes (Socialist Labor)

Replaced: Elected as added seventh Justice in 1905

Previous Position: Jackson County Pros., MI Attorney General

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Aaron McAlvay 40th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1905

End Date: 07-09-1915

Service Length: 10 Years, 6 Months, 9 Days

1st Election on

November 8, 1904 Elected to 3-year term – Defeated Thomas A.E. Weadock (Dem), Fred W. Townsend

2nd Election on

April 1, 1907 Defeated George P. Stone, John R. Carr, Winent H.D. Fox, Walter S. Westerman, James H. McFarlan, Henry Greendyk, George Hasseler, W. Edward Clemont

Replaced: Elected as added eighth Justice in 1905

Previous Position: Private Practice (McAlvay and Grant), Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Russell Ostrander 41st Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1905

End Date: 09-11-1919

Service Length: 14 Years, 8 Months, 11 Days

1st Election on

November 8, 1904 Elected to 7-year term – Defeated Clinton Roberts (Dem), Ralph G. Kirsch

2nd Election on

April 3, 1911 Defeated John E. Kinnane (Dem), Herbert A. Sanford (Dem), James H. McFarlan (Socialist), Frank M. Fogg, Winent H.D. Fox (Prohibition), Seth B. Terry, Henry Ulbricht (Socialist Labor)

3rd Election on

April 7, 1919 Defeated Robert E. Bunker, Patrick H. O’Brien, Edward O. Foss, Albert Renner, Harvey B. Hatch, Winent H.D. Fox

Replaced: Elected as added sixth Justice in 1905

Previous Position: Circuit Court Commissioner, Prosecuting Attorney, City Attorney of Lansing, Mayor of Lansing, MI State Bar Pres.

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Flavius Brooke 42nd Justice

Start Date: 11-07-1908

End Date: 01-21-1921

Service Length: 12 Years, 2 Months, 15 Days

1st Appointment On:

November 7, 1908 By: Gov. Fred M. Warner (Rep)

1st Election on

November 3, 1908 Defeated: Mark Norris (Dem), Winent H.D. Fox ( Prohibition), William B. Thompson (Socialist)

2nd Election on

April 5, 1915 Defeated Thomas J. Cavanaugh (Dem), Charles M. Wilson (Dem), Alvin E. Ewing (Progressive), William T. Bope (Progressive), James H. McFarlan (Socialist),; John M. Alexander (Socialist), Harvey B. Hatch (Prohibition), Thomas A. Mead (Prohibition)

Replaced: William L. Carpenter

Previous Position: Wayne Circuit Court Judge

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

John Stone 43rd Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1910

End Date: 03-22-1924

Service Length: 14 Years, 2 Months, 22 Days

1st Election on

April 5, 1909 Defeated Cyrenius P. Black (Dem), Martin J. Cavanaugh (Dem), Winent H. D. Fox (Prohibition), Ezra P. Beechler (Prohibition), Francis A. Kulp (Socialist), James H. McFarlan (Socialist), Henry Ulbricht (Socialist Labor), Archie McInnes (Socialist Labor)

1st Election on

April 2, 1917 Defeated Charles M. Wilson, John W. Shine, Maurice Sugar, John Kiiskila, Harvey B. Hatch, Thomas A. Mead

Replaced: Claudius B. Grant

Previous Position: 25th Judicial Circuit

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

John Bird 44th Justice

Start Date: 06-10-1910

End Date: 02-10-1928

Service Length: 17 Years, 8 Months, 1 Days

1st Appointment On:

June 6, 1910 By: Gov. Fred M. Warner (Rep)

1st Election on

August 10, 1910 Defeated Winent H.D. Fox (Prohibition), Deufay B. Hovey, Sr. (Socialist)

2nd Election on

April 3, 1911 Defeated John E. Kinnane (Dem), Herbert A. Sanford (Dem), James H. McFarlan (Socialist), Frank M. Fogg, Winent H.D. Fox (Prohibition), Seth B. Terry, Henry Ulbricht (Socialist Labor)

3rd Election on

April 7, 1919 Defeated Robert E. Bunker, Patrick H. O’Brien, Edward O. Foss, Albert Renner, Harvey B. Hatch, Winent H.D. Fox

4th Election on

April 4, 1927 Defeated: John W. Anderson (Dem), Emmet L. Beach (Dem), Cyril Lambkin (Workers’ Party), John Kiiskila (Workers Party)

Replaced: Robert B. Montgomery

Previous Position: MI Attorney General, Prosecutor for Lenawee County

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Joseph Steere 45th Justice

Start Date: 08-30-1911

End Date: 09-29-1927

Service Length: 16 Years, 1 Months, 0 Days

1st Appointment On:

August 30, 1911 By: Gov. Chase Osborn (Rep)

1st Election on

November 5, 1912 Defeated Rollin H. Person (Dem), Winent H.D. Fox (Prohibition), Garry Dohm (Socialist

2nd Election on

April 7, 1913 August C. Cook (National Progressive), Williard J. Turner (National Progressive), Rollin H. Person (Dem), Alfred J. Murphy (Dem), Loran B. Teal (Socialist), Fred H. Hogle (Socialist), Winent H.D. Fox (Prohibition), Election/Appt. Details Cont: Harvey B. Hatch (Prohibition)

3rd Election on

April 4, 1921 Defeated Martin J. Cavanaugh, James H. Baker, Edward J. Jefferies, Edward J. Anderson, Harvey B. Hatch, Thomas A. Mead

Replaced: Frank A. Hooker

Previous Position: 11th District Circuit Judge, Saulte Ste. Marie Prosecuting Attorney

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Franz Kuhn 46th Justice

Start Date: 09-06-1912

End Date: 12-30-1919

Service Length: 7 Years, 3 Months, 25 Days

1st Appointment On:

September 6, 1912 By: Gov. Chase Osborn (Rep)

1st Election on

November 5, 1912 Defeated George L. Yaple (Dem), Garry Dohm (Socialist, Edwin H. Lyon (National Progressive)

2nd Election on

April 2, 1917 Defeated Charles M. Wilson, John W. Shine, Maurice Sugar, John Kiiskila, Harvey B. Hatch, Thomas A. Mead

Replaced: Charles A Blair

Previous Position: Macomb County Prosecutor, Macomb Probate Judge, MI Attorney General

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Rollin Person 47th Justice

Start Date: 07-16-1915

End Date: 12-31-1916

Service Length: 1 Years, 5 Months, 16 Days

1st Appointment On:

July 16, 1915 By: Gov. Woodbridge Ferris ( Dem)

Replaced: Aaron McAlvay

Previous Position: Judge 13th Circuit

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1916 election by Grant Fellows

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Grant Fellows 48th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1917

End Date: 07-16-1929

Service Length: 12 Years, 6 Months, 16 Days

1st Election on

November 7, 1916 Defeated Rollin H. Person (Dem), Fred Block (Socialist), Harvey B. Hatch (Prohibition), Frederick N. Hitchcock (Socialist-Labor)

2nd Election on

April 2, 1923 Defeated George E. Burke (Dem), Howard W. Cavanagh (Dem), Harvey B. Hatch (Prohibition)

Replaced: Elected to finish McAlvay’s term

Previous Position: Attorney General

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Nelson Sharpe 49th Justice

Start Date: 09-25-1919

End Date: 10-20-1935

Service Length: 16 Years, 0 Months, 26 Days

1st Appointment On:

September 25, 1919 By: Gov. Albert E. Sleeper (Rep)

1st Election on

November 2, 1920 Defeated James H. Baker (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 4, 1927 Defeated John W. Anderson (Dem), Emmet L. Beach (Dem), Cyril Lambkin (Workers’ Party), John Kiiskila (Workers’ Party)

3rd Election on

April 1, 1935 Defeated Francis T. McDonald (Dem), William A. Neithercut (Dem), William Kemnitz (Socialist), S.W. Schkloven (Socialist), Walter M. Nelson (Farmer – Labor), Gottlob C. Leibrand (Farmer – Labor)

Replaced: Russell Ostrander

Previous Position: 34th Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

George Clark 50th Justice

Start Date: 12-30-1919

End Date: 08-31-1933

Service Length: 13 Years, 8 Months, 2 Days

1st Appointment On:

December 30, 1919 By: Gov. Albert E. Sleeper (Rep)

1st Election on

November 2, 1920 Defeated Robert E. Bunker (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 6, 1925 Defeated Evans Holbrook (Dem), Patrick H. O’Brien (Dem), John Kiiskila (Workers’ Party), Cyril Lambkin (Workers’ Party)

Replaced: Franz C. Kuhn

Previous Position: Private Practice

Reason Leaving: Resigned after being Defeated in 1933 Election by Edward M. Sharpe

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Howard Wiest 51st Justice

Start Date: 01-25-1921

End Date: 09-16-1945

Service Length: 24 Years, 7 Months, 23 Days

1st Appointment On:

January 25, 1921 By: Gov. Alex J. Groesback (Rep)

1st Election on

April 4, 1921 Defeated Thomas Smurthwaite

2nd Election on

April 2, 1923 Defeated George E. Burke (Dem), Howard W. Cavanagh (Dem), Harvey B. Hatch (Prohibition)

3rd Election on

April 6, 1931 Defeated Fremont Evans (Dem), David E. McLaughlin (Dem)

4th Election on

April 3, 1939 Defeated Thomas J. Murphy (Dem), Clarence D. Dwyer (Dem), Emanuel Seidler (Socialist)

Replaced: Flavius L. Brooke

Previous Position: Wayne County Court Commissioner, Judge 30th Circuit

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

John McDonald 52nd Justice

Start Date: 03-29-1922

End Date: 12-31-1933

Service Length: 11 Years, 9 Months, 3 Days

1st Appointment On:

March 29, 1922 By: Gov. Alex J. Groesbeck (Rep)

1st Election on

November 7, 1922 Defeated Michael J. Doyle (Dem), Joseph B. Warenette (Socialist), Harvey B. Hatch (Prohibition)

2nd Election on

April 6, 1925 Defeated Patrick H. O’Brien (Dem), Evans Holbrook (Dem), John Kiiskila (Workers’ Party), Cyril Lambkin (Workers’ Party)

Replaced: John W. Stone

Previous Position: Circuit Judge of Kent County, Kent County Prosecutor

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1933 Election by George E. Bushnell

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Ernest Snow 53rd Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1926

End Date: 10-20-1927

Service Length: 1 Years, 9 Months, 20 Days

1st Appointment On:

January 1, 1926 By: Gov. Alex J. Groesbeck (Rep)

1st Appointment On:

November 2, 1926 Defeated George J. Burke (Dem)

Replaced: Joseph B. Moore

Previous Position: 10th Circuit (Saginaw) Court

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Richard Flannigan 54th Justice

Start Date: 09-27-1927

End Date: 02-17-1928

Service Length: 4 Months, 21 Days

1st Appointment On:

September 29, 1927 By: Gov. Fred Green (Rep)

Replaced: Joseph Steere

Previous Position: 25th Circuit Court Marquette

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Walter North 55th Justice

Start Date: 10-24-1927

End Date: 07-23-1952

Service Length: 24 Years, 9 Months, 0 Days

1st Appointment On:

October 24, 1927 By: Gov. Fred Green (Rep)

1st Election on

November 6, 1927 Defeated Prentiss M. Brown

2nd Election on

April 1, 1929 Defeated John W. Anderson (Dem), George W. Weadock (Dem)

3rd Election on

April 5, 1937 Defeated Louis H. Fead (Rep), Walter I. McKenzie (Dem), Sol W. Schkloven (Socialist), Emanuel Seidler (Socialist), J. Wendell Bird (Commonwealth)

4th Election on

April 2, 1945 Defeated W. Leo Cahalan (Dem), Herman Dehnke (Rep)

Replaced: Ernest A. Snow

Previous Position: Private Practice, Judge of 37th Judicial Circuit

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

William Potter 56th Justice

Start Date: 02-14-1928

End Date: 07-21-1940

Service Length: 12 Years, 5 Months, 8 Days

1st Appointment On:

February 14, 1928 By: Gov. Fred Green (Rep)

1st Election on

November 6, 1928 Defeated George E. Bushnell (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 1, 1935 Defeated Francis T. McDonald (Dem), William A. Neithercut (Dem), William Kemnitz (Socialist), S.W. Schkloven (Socialist), Walter M. Nelson (Farmer – Labor), Gottlob C. Leibrand (Farmer – Labor)

Replaced: John E. Bird

Previous Position: MI Attorney General, Barry County Prosecutor, MI State Senator

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Louis Fead 57th Justice

Start Date: 02-21-1928

End Date: 12-31-1937

Service Length: 9 Years, 10 Months, 11 Days

1st Appointment On:

February 21, 1928 By: Gov. Fred Green (Rep)

1st Election on

November 6, 1928 Defeated Thomas A.E. Weadock (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 1, 1929 Defeated – John W. Anderson (Dem), George W. Weadock (Dem)

Replaced: Richard Flannigan

Previous Position: Circuit Court

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1937 election by Thomas F. McAllister

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Henry Butzel 58th Justice

Start Date: 07-25-1929

End Date: 12-31-1955

Service Length: 26 Years, 5 Months, 7 Days

1st Appointment On:

July 25, 1929 By: Gov. Fred Green (Rep)

1st Election on

November 4, 1930 Defeated Carl R. Henry (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 6, 1931 Defeated Fremont Evans (Dem), David E. McLaughlin (Dem)

3rd Election on

April 3, 1939 Defeated Thomas J. Murphy (Dem), Clarence D. Dwyer (Dem), Emanuel Seidler (Socialist)

4th Election on

April 7, 1947 Defeated Edward T. Kane (Dem), Patrick S. Nertney (Dem)

Replaced: Grant Fellows

Previous Position: President of Detroit Bar

Reason Leaving: Retired (Did not run for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Thomas Weadock 59th Justice

Start Date: 08-10-1933

End Date: 12-31-1933

Service Length: 4 Months, 22 Days

1st Appointment On:

August 10, 1933 By: Gov. William Comstock (Dem)

Replaced: George M. Clark

Previous Position: Private Practice, Bay City Prosecuting Attorney, Bay City Mayor, U.S. Representative, U.S. Senator

Reason Leaving: George M. Clark’s term ended Dec 31, 1933.

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

George Bushnell 60th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1934

End Date: 01-10-1955

Service Length: 21 Years, 0 Months, 10 Days

1st Election on

April 3, 1933 Defeated George M. Clark (Rep), John S. McDonald (Rep), Harry Riseman (Socialist), John M. Alexander (Socialist), John W. Meyers (Prohibition), Harley D. Cortwright (Prohibition)

2nd Election on

April 7, 1941 Defeated John M. Dunham (Rep), George A. Cram (Rep)

3rd Election on

April 4, 1949 Defeated Arthur E. Moore (Rep), Charles W. Rigney (Rep), Morton A. Eden (Progressive)

Replaced: John S. McDonald

Previous Position: Army, Private Practice

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Edward Sharpe 61st Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1934

End Date: 12-31-1957

Service Length: 23 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

April 3, 1933 Defeated George M. Clark (Rep), John S. McDonald (Rep), Harry Riseman (Socialist), John M. Alexander (Socialist), John W. Meyers (Prohibition), Harley D. Cortwright (Prohibition)

2nd Election on

April 7, 1941 Defeated John M. Dunham (Rep), George A. Cram (Rep)

3rd Election on

April 4, 1949 Defeated Arthur E. Moore (Rep), Charles W. Rigney (Rep), Morton A. Eden (Progressive)

Replaced: George M. Clark

Previous Position: Bay County Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

Reason Leaving: Retired (Did not run for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Harry Toy 62nd Justice

Start Date: 10-24-1935

End Date: 12-31-1936

Service Length: 1 Years, 2 Months, 8 Days

1st Appointment On:

October 24, 1935 By: Gov. Frank Fitzgerald (Rep)

Replaced: Nelson Sharpe

Previous Position: US Army, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney of Wayne County, Wayne County Prosecuting Attorney, Attorney General of Michigan

Reason Leaving: Defeated by Bert Chandler in 1936 election

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Bert Chandler 63rd Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1937

End Date: 12-31-1943

Service Length: 6 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

October 3, 1936 Defeated: Harry S. Toy (Rep), George E. Gullen (Farmer – Labor)

Replaced: Elected to finish Edward M. Sharpe’s term

Previous Position: Judge of 39th Judicial Circuit

Reason Leaving: Defeated by Neil E. Reid in 1943 election

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Thomas McAllister 64th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1938

End Date: 06-21-1941

Service Length: 3 Years, 5 Months, 21 Days

1st Election on

April 5, 1937 Defeated Louis H. Fead (Rep), Walter I. McKenzie (Dem), Sol W. Schkloven (Socialist), Emanuel Seidler (Socialist), J. Wendell Bird (Commonwealth)

Replaced: Louis H. Fead

Previous Position: French Army, Private practice

Reason Leaving: Appointed to Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Emerson Boyles 65th Justice

Start Date: 08-08-1940

End Date: 12-30-1956

Service Length: 16 Years, 4 Months, 23 Days

1st Appointment On:

August 8, 1940 By: Gov. Luren D. Dickinson (Rep)

1st Election on

November 5, 1940 Defeated: Philip Elliot (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 5, 1943 Defeated: Bert D. Chandler (Dem), Frank L. McAvinchey (Dem)

3rd Election on

April 2, 1951 Defeated: James H. Lee (Dem), Theodore P. Ryan (Dem), C. LeBron Simmons (Progressive), Morton A. Eden (Progressive)

Replaced: William W. Potter

Previous Position: Charlotte Prosecuting Attorney, Eaton County Probate Judge, Deputy Attorney General, board of MI Public Utilities Commission, Legal Advisor to Fitzgerald and Dickinson

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Raymond Starr 66th Justice

Start Date: 06-02-1941

End Date: 08-15-1946

Service Length: 5 Years, 2 Months, 14 Days

1st Appointment On:

June 2, 1941 By: Gov. Murray D. Von Wagoner (Dem)

1st Election on

November 3, 1942 Defeated Earl C. Pugsley (Rep)

2nd Election on

April 2, 1945 Defeated W. Leo Cahalan (Dem), Herman Dehnke (Rep)

Replaced: Thomas McAllister

Previous Position: Attorney General of Michigan

Reason Leaving: Appointed US District Judge – Western Michigan

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Leland Carr 67th Justice

Start Date: 09-23-1941

End Date: 12-31-1963

Service Length: 22 Years, 3 Months, 9 Days

1st Appointment On:

September 24, 1945 By: Gov. Harry F. Kelly (Rep)

1st Election on

November 5, 1946 Defeated Victor E. Bucknell (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 7, 1947 Defeated Edward T. Kane (Dem), Patrick S. Nertney (Dem)

3rd Election on

April 4, 1955 Defeated D. Hale Brake (Rep), Stephen J. Roth (Dem)

Replaced: Howard Weist

Previous Position: Ionia County Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, Assistant Attorney General, Ingham County Circuit Court

Reason Leaving: Retired (Did not run for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Neil Reid 68th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1944

End Date: 05-04-1956

Service Length: 12 Years, 4 Months, 4 Days

1st Election on

April 5, 1943 Defeated Bert D. Chandler (Dem), Frank L. McAvinchey (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 2, 1951 Defeated James H. Lee (Dem), Theodore P. Ryan (Dem), C. LeBron Simmons (Progressive), Morton A. Eden (Progressive)

Replaced: Bert D. Chandler

Previous Position: Probate Court Judge

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

John Dethmers 69th Justice

Start Date: 08-15-1946

End Date: 12-31-1970

Service Length: 24 Years, 4 Months, 17 Days

1st Appointment On:

August 15, 1946 By: Gov. Harry F. Kelly (Rep)

1st Election on

April 7, 1947 Defeated Maurice E. Tripp (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 6, 1953 Defeated Clark J. Adams (Dem), Talbot Smith (Dem)

3rd Election on

April 3, 1961 Defeated James H. McLaughlin (Dem), Ernest C. Boehm (Dem) *Footnote*With this election, Dethmers was elected to an 8 year term, which was set to expire on Dec 31, 1969. However, due to Art VI, Sec. 2 of the Consititution of 1963 requiring elections to be held in the fall of even numbered years instead of the spring of odd numbered years, this term was extended a year ending on Dec 31, 1970.

Replaced: Raymond W. Starr

Previous Position: Zeeland City Attorney, Ottowa County Prosecutor, Legal Advisor to the Governor, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Attorney General

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1970 Election by G. Mennen Williams

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Clark Adams 70th Justice

Start Date: 08-14-1952

End Date: 12-31-1953

Service Length: 1 Years, 4 Months, 18 Days

1st Appointment On:

August 14, 1952 By: Gov. G. Mennen Williams (Dem)

1st Election on

November 4, 1952 Defeated Charles H. King (Rep), Morton A. Eden (Progressive)

Replaced: Walter H. North

Previous Position: MI House of Reps, Gov. Williams’ Legal Advisor

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1953 Election by Harry F. Kelly

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Harry Kelly 71st Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1954

End Date: 12-31-1970

Service Length: 16 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

April 6, 1953 Defeated Clark J. Adams (Dem), Talbot Smith (Dem)

2nd Election on

April 3, 1961 Defeated James H. McLaughlin (Dem), Ernest C. Boehm (Dem) *Footnote*With this election, Kelly was elected to an 8 year term, which was set to expire on Dec 31, 1969. However, due to Art VI, Sec. 2 of the Consititution of 1963 requiring elections to be held in the fall of even numbered years instead of the spring of odd numbered years, this term was extended a year ending on Dec 31, 1970

Replaced: Clark J. Adams

Previous Position: US Army, LaSalle County Illinois State Attorney, Head of Detroit area Liquor Commission, MI Secretary of State, MI Governor

Reason Leaving: Retired (Did not run for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Talbot Smith 72nd Justice

Start Date: 01-11-1955

End Date: 10-06-1961

Service Length: 6 Years, 8 Months, 27 Days

1st Appointment On:

January 11, 1955 By: Gov. G. Mennen Williams (Dem)

1st Election on

November 6, 1956 Defeated Michael D. O’Hara

2nd Election on

April 1, 1957 Defeated Michael D. O’Hara (Rep), Robert E. Childs (Rep)

Replaced: George E. Bushnell

Previous Position: Navy, Office of Price Administration

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Eugene Black 73rd Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1956

End Date: 12-31-1972

Service Length: 16 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

April 4, 1955 Defeated D. Hale Blake (Rep), Stephen J. Roth (Dem), Leland W. Carr

2nd Election on

April 1, 1963 Defeated Richard G. Smith (Rep), Donald E. Holbrook (Rep) *Footnote*With this election, Black was elected to an 8 year term, which was set to expire on Dec 31, 1971. However, due to Art VI, Sec. 2 of the Consititution of 1963 requiring elections to be held in the fall of even numbered years instead of the spring of odd numbered years, this term was extended a year ending on Dec 31, 1972

Replaced:

Previous Position: MI Attorney General, Judge 31st Circuit

Reason Leaving: Retired (Did not run for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

George Edwards, Jr. 74th Justice

Start Date: 05-15-1956

End Date: 01-02-1962

Service Length: 5 Years, 7 Months, 19 Days

1st Appointment On:

May 15, 1956 By: Gov. G. Mennen Williams (Dem)

1st Election on

November 6, 1956 Defeated John Simpson (Rep)

2nd Election on

April 6, 1959 Defeated: Maurice F. Cole, Kenneth W. Cole, William H. Baldwin)

Replaced: Neil E. Reid

Previous Position: Director-Secretary of Detroit Housing Commission, US Infantry, President of Detroit Common Council, Judge Wayne Probate Court-Juvenile Division, Wayne Circuit Court Judge

Reason Leaving: Resigned/ Became Police Commisioner of Detroit

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

John Voelker 75th Justice

Start Date: 12-31-1956

End Date: 01-04-1960

Service Length: 3 Years, 0 Months, 5 Days

1st Appointment On:

December 31, 1956 By: Gov. G. Mennen Williams (Dem)

1st Election on

April 1, 1957 Defeated Joseph A Moynihan, Jr. (Rep)

2nd Election on

April 6, 1959 Defeated Maurice F. Cole, Kenneth W. Cole, William H. Baldwin

Replaced: Emerson R. Boyles

Previous Position: Marquette County Prosecutor

Reason Leaving: Resigned to pursue writing career

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Thomas M. Kavanagh 76th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1958

End Date: 04-19-1975

Service Length: 17 Years, 3 Months, 19 Days

1st Election on

April 1, 1957 Defeated: Michael D. O’Hara (Rep), Robert E. Childs (Rep) ******Footnote******With this election, T.M. Kavanaugh was elected to an 8 year term, which was set to expire on Dec 31, 1965. However, due to Art VI, Sec. 2 of the Consititution of 1963 requiring elections to be held in the fall of even numbered years instead of the spring of odd numbered years, this term was extended a year ending on Dec 31, 1966

2nd Election on

November 8, 1966 Defeated: Otis M. Smith (Dem), Meyer Warshawsky (Rep)

3rd Election on

November 5, 1974 Defeated: Blair Moody, Jr. (Dem) and Allan C. Miller (Rep)

Replaced: Edward M. Sharpe

Previous Position: Carson City City Attorney and City Clerk, Attorney General

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Theodore Souris 77th Justice

Start Date: 01-05-1960

End Date: 07-01-1968

Service Length: 8 Years, 5 Months, 28 Days

1st Appointment On:

January 5, 1960 By: Gov. G. Mennen Williams (Dem)

1st Election on

November 8, 1960 Nov 8, 1960) – Defeated: James R. Breakey, Jr. (Rep) *Footnote*With this election, Souris inherited Voelker’s term, which was set to expire on Dec 31, 1967. However, due to Art VI, Sec. 2 of the Consititution of 1963 requiring elections to be held in the fall of even numbered years instead of the spring of odd numbered years, this term was extended a year ending in 1968;

Replaced: John D. Voelker

Previous Position: Wayne Circuit Court, General Counsel to Director of Price Stabalization

Reason Leaving: Resigned *Footnote* was not replaced creating a 7 member court as provised by the Consititution of 1963

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Otis Smith 78th Justice

Start Date: 10-10-1961

End Date: 12-31-1966

Service Length: 5 Years, 2 Months, 22 Days

1st Appointment On:

October 10, 1961 By: Gov. John B. Swainson (Dem)

1st Election on

November 6, 1962 Defeated Louis D. McGregor (Rep) *Footnote*With this election, Otis M. Smith inherited Talbot Smith’s term, which was set to expire on Dec 31, 1965. However, due to Art VI, Sec. 2 of the Consititution of 1963 requiring elections to be held in the fall of even numbered years instead of the spring of odd numbered years, this term was extended a year ending on Dec 31, 1966.

Replaced: Talbot Smith

Previous Position: Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, Chairman of MI Public Service Commission, Michigan Auditor General

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1966 election by Thomas Brennan

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Paul Adams 79th Justice

Start Date: 02-02-1962

End Date: 12-31-1962

2nd Start Date: 01-01-1964

2nd End Date: 12-31-1972

Service Length: 10 Months, 30 Days

2nd Service Length: 8 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

Total Length of Service: 9 Years, 10 Months, 29 Days

1st Appointment On:

February 2, 1962 By Gov. John B. Swainson (Dem)

1st Election on

April 1, 1963 Defeated: Richard G. Smith (Rep), Donald E. Holbrook (Rep) *Footnote*With this election, Adams was elected to an 8 year term, which was set to expire on Dec 31, 1971.However, due to Art VI, Sec. 2 of the Consititution of 1963 requiring elections to be held in the fall of even numbered years instead of the spring of odd numbered years, this term was extended a year ending on Dec 31, 1972.

Replaced: George Edwards in 1962 and Leland Carr in 1964

Previous Position: Mayor of Saulte St. Marie, Director of Civilian Defense, UM Board of Regents, Michigan Attorney General

Reason Leaving: efeated in 1962 election by Michael D. O’Hara/ Retired in 1972

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Michael O’Hara 80th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1963

End Date: 12-31-1968

Service Length: 5 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

November 6, 1962 Defeated Paul L. Adams (Dem) *Footnote* With this election, O’Hara inherited Edwards’ term, which was set to expire on Dec 31, 1967. However, due to Art VI, Sec. 2 of the Consititution of 1963 requiring elections to be held in the fall of even numbered years instead of the spring of odd numbered years, this term was extended a year ending on Dec 31, 1968.

Replaced: Elected to finish George Edward’s term

Previous Position: Marines, Administrative Law Judge in the Unemployment Compensation Division

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1968 election by Thomas G. Kavanagh

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

1964 Constitution: Court of Seven, Eight-Year Terms, Justices Elected (no more party conventions)

 

1964

Thomas Brennan 81st Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1967

End Date: 12-31-1973

Service Length: 6 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

November 8, 1966 Defeated Otis M. Smith (Dem), Meyer Warshawsky (Rep)

Replaced: Otis M. Smith

Previous Position: Common Pleas Bench, Wayne County Circuit

Reason Leaving: Resigned/Formed Thomas Cooley Law School

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Thomas G. Kavanagh 82nd Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1969

End Date: 12-31-1984

Service Length: 15 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

November 5, 1968 Defeated Michael D. O’Hara (Rep)

2nd Election on

November 2, 1976 Defeated Roman S. Gribbs (Dem), Joseph P. Swallow (Rep), James E. Wells (Ind), Wilson S. Hurd (Lib)

Replaced: Michael D. O’Hara

Previous Position: Court of Appeals

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1984 election by Dorothy Comstock Riley

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

John Swainson 83rd Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1971

End Date: 11-07-1975

Service Length: 4 Years, 10 Months, 7 Days

1st Election on

November 3, 1970 Defeated Edward S. Piggins (Rep), John R. Dethmers (Rep)

Replaced: Harry F. Kelly

Previous Position: State Senate, Lieutenant Governor, Circuit Court, Governor

Reason Leaving: Accused of accepting a bribe, Resigned, Law License suspended

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

G. Mennen Williams 84th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1971

End Date: 12-31-1986

Service Length: 15 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

November 3, 1970 Defeated Edward S. Piggins (Rep), John R. Dethmers (Rep)

2nd Election on

November 7, 1978 Defeated Alice L Gilbert (Rep), Gary R. McDonald (Dem)

Replaced: John R. Dethmers

Previous Position: US Navy, Deputy Director of Office of Price Administration, Liquor Control Commission, Governor, Secretary of State for African Affairs, Ambassador to Philippines

Reason Leaving: Retired (Did not run for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Mary Coleman 85th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1973

End Date: 12-24-1982

Service Length: 9 Years, 11 Months, 24 Days

1st Election on

November 7, 1972 Defeated James S. Thorburn (Rep), Zolton A. Ferency (Human Rights), Vincent J. Brennan (Ind.), Robert L. Evans (Dem), Horace W. Gilmore (Dem), William J. Beer (Ind), William A. Ortman (Conservative)

2nd Election on

November 4, 1980 Defeated Joseph B. Sullivan (Dem), Elizabeth Birch ( Dem), Michael Hagerty (Rep)

Replaced: Paul L. Adams

Previous Position: Probate and Juvenile Court

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Republic

 

Charles Levin 86th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1973

End Date: 12-31-1996

Service Length: 23 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

November 7, 1972 Defeated James S. Thorburn (Rep), Zolton A. Ferency (Human Rights), Vincent J. Brennan (Ind.), Robert L. Evans (Dem), Horace W. Gilmore (Dem), William J. Beer (Ind), William A. Ortman (Conservative)

2nd Election on

November 4, 1980 Defeated Joseph B. Sullivan (Dem), Elizabeth Birch ( Dem) Michael Hagerty (Rep)

3rd Election on

November 8, 1988 Defeated Jerry J. Kaufman (TIC), Marvin V. Stempien (Dem), Richard C. Johnston (Rep), Donald F. Warmbier (Lib)

Replaced: Eugene F. Black

Previous Position: Court of Appeals

Reason Leaving: Retired (Did not run for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Independent

 

John Fitzgerald 87th Justice

Start Date: 01-07-1974

End Date: 12-31-1982

Service Length: 8 Years, 11 Months, 25 Days

1st Appointment On:

January 7, 1974 By: Gov. William G. Milliken (Rep)

1st Election on

November 5, 1974 Defeated: Blair Moody, Jr. (Dem) and Allan C. Miller (Rep)

Replaced: Thomas E. Brennan

Previous Position: US Army Infantry, State Senate Legal Counsel, State Senate, Court of Appeals

Reason Leaving: Retired (Did not run for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Lawrence Lindemer 88th Justice

Start Date: 06-02-1975

End Date: 12-31-1976

Service Length: 1 Years, 6 Months, 30 Days

1st Appointment On:

June 2, 1975 By: Gov. William G. Milliken (Rep)

Replaced: Thomas M. Kavanagh

Previous Position: Ingham County Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, Michigan House of Reps, Hoover Commission, Republican State Central Committee Chairman

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 1976 election by Blair Moody, Jr.

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

James Ryan 89th Justice

Start Date: 12-02-1975

End Date: 01-02-1986

Service Length: 10 Years, 1 Months, 1 Days

1st Appointment On:

December 2, 1975 By: Gov. William G. Milliken (Rep)

1st Election on

November 2, 1976 Defeated Charles Kaufman (Dem)

2nd Election on

November 7, 1978 Defeated Alice L. Gilbert (Rep), Gary R. McDonald (Dem)

Replaced: John B. Swainson

Previous Position: JAG Corps Officer, Military Judge, Redford Township Justice of the Peace, Third Judicial Circuit Judge

Reason Leaving: Appointed To US Court of Appeals 6th Circuit by Reagan

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Blair Moody, Jr. 90th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1977

End Date: 11-26-1982

Service Length: 5 Years, 10 Months, 26 Days

1st Election on

November 2, 1976 Defeated Lawrence B. Lindemer (Rep), and Zolton A. Ferency (Human Rights)

2nd Election on

November 2, 1982 Defeated Ross W. Campbell (Rep) and Peter W. Avery (Libertarian)

Replaced: Elected to Finish T.M. Kavanagh’s term (1975 – 1983)

Previous Position: US Air Force, Private Practice

Reason Leaving: Died in Office

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Dorothy Riley 91st Justice

Start Date: 12-09-1982

End Date: 02-16-1983

2nd Start Date: 01-01-1985

2nd End Date: 09-01-1997

Service Length: 2 Months, 8 Days

2nd Service Length: 12 Years, 8 Months, 1 Days

Total Length of Service: 12 Years, 11 Months, 7 Days

1st Appointment On:

December 9, 1982 By: Gov. William G. Milliken (Rep)

1st Election on

November 6, 1984 Defeated Thomas G. Kavanagh (Dem), Robert W. Roddis (Lib)

2nd Election on

November 3, 1992 Defeated Marilyn Kelly (Dem), Robert W. Roddis (Lib)

Replaced: Blair Moody, Jr. in 1982, Elected to replace Thomas G. Kavanagh in 1985

Previous Position: Wayne County Assistant Friend of the Court, Wayne County Circuit Judge, MI Court of Appeals Judge

Reason Leaving: Ousted from the Court in 1983 and Resigned in 1997

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

James Brickley 92nd Justice

Start Date: 12-27-1982

End Date: 10-01-1999

Service Length: 16 Years, 9 Months, 6 Days

1st Appointment On:

December 27, 1982 By: Gov. William G. Milliken (Rep)

1st Election on

November 6, 1984 Defeated James Hathaway (Dem)

2nd Election on

November 8, 1988 Defeated Jerry J. Kaufman (TIC), Marvin V. Stempien (Dem), Richard C. Johnston (Rep), Donald F. Warmbier (Lib)

3rd Election on

November 5, 1996 Defeated Hilda Gage (Rep), William Murphy (Dem), Jessica Cooper, Jerry J. Kaufman, David H. Raaflaub

Replaced: Mary S. Coleman

Previous Position: FBI Special Agent, Wayne County Prosecutor, US Attorney Eastern District of MI, Lieutenant Governor of MI

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Michael Cavanagh 93rd Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1983

End Date: 12-31-14

Service Length:

1st Election on

November 2, 1982 Defeated Dorothy Comstock Riley (Rep), Ross W. Campbell (Rep), Peter W. Avery (Lib)

2nd Election on

November 6, 1990 Defeated Clark Durant (Rep), Judy H. Hughs (Rep), Jerry J. Kaufman (TIC), Charles Hahn (Lib

3rd Election on

November 3, 1998 Defeated Susan D. Borman (Dem), Jeffery G. Collins, Jerry J. Kaufman, Matthew R. Abel, and David H. Raaflaub (Lib)

Replaced: John W. Fitzgerald

Previous Position: Research Attorney MI Court of Appeals, Lansing City Attorney, Judicial District Court, Michigan Court of Appeals

Reason Leaving:Retired (prohibited from running for reelection)
Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Patricia Boyle 94th Justice

Start Date: 04-20-1983

End Date: 12-31-1998

Service Length: 15 Years, 8 Months, 12 Days

1st Appointment On:

April 20, 1983 By: Gov. James J. Blanchard (Dem)

1st Election on

November 6, 1984 Nov 6, 1984) – Defeated Robert P. Griffin (Rep) and David H. Raaflaub (Libertarian)

2nd Election on

November 6, 1990 Defeated Clark Durant (Rep), Judy H. Hughs (Rep), Jerry J. Kaufman (TIC), Charles Hahn (Lib)

Replaced: Dorothy Comstock Riley in 1983 after ouster to finish Blair Moody’s term

Previous Position: Director of Research Training and Appeals Wayne County Pros. Office, Judge in Detroit Recorders Court, U.S. Dist. Court/Eastern Michigan

Reason Leaving: Retired (Did not run for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Dennis Archer 95th Justice

Start Date: 01-02-1986

End Date: 12-18-1990

Service Length: 4 Years, 11 Months, 17 Days

1st Appointment On:

January 2, 1986 By: Gov. James J. Blanchard (Dem)

1st Election on

November 4, 1986 Defeated: Dean Robb (Dem), Barbara B. MacKenzie (Ind), Zolton A. Ferency (Ind), James J. Kelley (Ind), E. Thomas Fitzgerald (Tisch Independent Citizens), James T. Kallman (Rep), John P. O’Hara, Jr. (Ind), Andrea J. Ferrara (Ind), Jerry J. Kaufman (Ind), John J. McDonough (Ind), Henry Clay (Ind), Stephen P. Korn (Ind), James J. Carras (Ind), Michael Joseph Marutiak (Ind), Michael F. Simon (Ind), Willard L. Mikesell (Ind), Melvin L. Paunovich (Ind), E. Leonard Howarth (Ind), Caleb M. Simon (Ind), James R. Stelt (Ind), Jeffrey C. Collison (Ind), David H. Raaflaub (Ind)

Replaced: James L. Ryan

Previous Position: Private Practice

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Robert Griffin 96th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1987

End Date: 12-31-1994

Service Length: 7 Years, 11 Months, 31 Days

1st Election on

November 4, 1986 Defeated: Dean Robb (Dem), Barbara B. MacKenzie (Ind), Zolton A. Ferency (Ind), James J. Kelley (Ind), E. Thomas Fitzgerald (Tisch Independent Citizens), James T. Kallman (Rep), John P. O’Hara, Jr. (Ind), Andrea J. Ferrara (Ind), Jerry J. Kaufman (Ind), John J. McDonough (Ind), Henry Clay (Ind), Stephen P. Korn (Ind), James J. Carras (Ind), Michael Joseph Marutiak (Ind), Michael F. Simon (Ind), Willard L. Mikesell (Ind), Melvin L. Paunovich (Ind), E. Leonard Howarth (Ind), Caleb M. Simon (Ind), James R. Stelt (Ind), Jeffrey C. Collison (Ind), David H. Raaflaub (Ind)

Replaced: G. Mennen Williams

Previous Position:

Reason Leaving: Retired (Did not run for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Conrad Mallett, Jr. 97th Justice

Start Date: 12-21-1990

End Date: 01-02-1999

Service Length: 8 Years, 0 Months, 13 Days

1st Appointment On:

December 21, 1990 By: Gov. James J. Blanchard (Dem)

1st Election on

November 3, 1992 Defeated: Michael J. Talbot (Rep) and Jerry J. Kaufman (Ind.)

2nd Election on

November 8, 1994 Defeated; Richard Griffen (Rep), Donald E. Shelton (Dem), and George F. Killeen

Replaced: Dennis W. Archer

Previous Position: Director of Legislative Affairs for Gov. Blanchard, Exec. Asst. To Det. Mayor Young

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Elizabeth Weaver 98th Justice

Start Date: 01-05-1995

End Date: 08-26-2010

Service Length: 15 Years, 7 Months, 22 Days

1st Election on

November 8, 1994 Defeated Richard Griffin (Rep), Donald E. Shelton (Dem), George F. Killeen

2nd Election on

November 5, 2002 Defeated J. Brennan, Michael Donahue (Lib), Maggie Drake, Donnelly Hadden (Rep), Bruce Yuille

Replaced: Robert P. Griffin

Previous Position: Leelanau County Probate Juvenile Judge, Court of Appeals

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Marilyn Kelly 99th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1997

End Date: 12-31-2012

Service Length: 15 years, 12 months, 30 days

1st Election on

November 5, 1996 Defeated Hilda Gage (Rep), William Murphy (Dem), Jessica Cooper, Jerry J. Kaufman (Libertarian), David H. Raaflaub

2nd Election on

November 2, 2004 Defeated Leonard Schwartz (Lib), Deborah Thomas, Brian Zahra

Replaced: Charles L. Levin

Previous Position: 2nd District Court of Appeals

Reason Leaving: Retired (prohibited from running for reelection)

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Clifford Taylor 100th Justice

Start Date: 08-21-1997

End Date: 12-31-2008

Service Length: 11 Years, 4 Months, 11 Days

1st Appointment On:

August 21, 1997 By: Gov. John M. Engler (Rep)

1st Election on

November 3, 1998 Defeated Carole F. Youngblood (Dem); Election 2: (Nov 7, 2000) – Defeated Marietta Robinson, Robert Roddis (Lib)

Replaced: Dorothy Comstock Riley

Previous Position: Ingham County Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, Court of Appeals

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 2008 election by Diane Marie Hathaway

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Robert Young, Jr. 101st Justice

Start Date: 12-30-1998

End Date:

Service Length:

1st Appointment On:

December 30, 1998 By: Gov. John M. Engler (Rep)

1st Election on

November 7, 2000 Defeated E. Thomas Fitzgerald (Tisch Independent), Jerry Kaufman (Libertarian)

2nd Election on

November 5, 2002 Defeated J. Brennan, Michael Donahue (Lib), Maggie Drake, Donnelly Hadden (Rep), Bruce Yuille

3rd Election on

November 2, 2010 Defeated Denise Langford Morris (Dem), Alton Davis (Dem)

Replaced: Conrad L. Mallet, Jr.

Previous Position: Court of Appeals First District

Reason Leaving:

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Maura Corrigan 102nd Justice

Start Date: 01-01-1999

End Date: 01-14-2011

Service Length: 12 Years, 0 Months, 14 Days

1st Election on

November 3, 1998 Defeated Susan D. Borman (Dem), Jeffery G. Collins, Jerry J. Kaufman, Matthew R. Abel, and David H. Raaflaub (Libertarian)

2nd Election on

November 7, 2006 Defeated Mark Shulman (Rep), Jane Beckering (Dem), Kerry Morgan (Lib)

Replaced: Patricia J. Boyle

Previous Position: Court of Appeals, Wayne County Assistant Pros. Attorney, US Attorney’s Office for Eastern MI, Chief Assistant US Attorney

Reason Leaving: Appointed Director of the Department of Human Services

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Stephen Markman 103rd Justice

Start Date: 10-01-1999

End Date:

Service Length:

1st Appointment On:

October 1, 1999 By: Gov. John M. Engler (Rep)

1st Election on

November 7, 2000 Defeated David Raaflaub (Lib), Edward Thomas

2nd Election on

November 2, 2004 Defeated Leonard Schwartz (Lib), Deborah Thomas, Brian Zahra (Rep)

3rd Election on

November 6, 2012 Defeated Colleen O’Brien (Rep), Connie Kelley (Dem),

Replaced: James H. Brickley

Previous Position: US House of Reps Legislative Assistant, US Assistant Attorney General, MI U.S. Attorney Eastern District of MI, MI Court of Appeals

Reason Leaving:

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Diane Hathaway 104th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-2009

End Date: 01-21-2013

Service Length: 4 Years 20 Days

Replaced: Clifford W. Taylor

Previous Position: Wayne County Circuit Court

Reason Leaving: Resigned

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Alton Davis 105th Justice

Start Date: 08-26-2010

End Date: 12-31-2010

Service Length: 4 Months, 6 Days

Replaced: Elizabeth Weaver

Previous Position: Michigan Court of Appeals

Reason Leaving: Defeated in 2010 election by Mary Beth Kelly

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 

Mary Beth Kelly 106th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-2011

End Date: 09-30-2015

Service Length:

Replaced: Alton T. Davis

Previous Position: Chief Judge of the 3rd Judicial Circuit

Reason Leaving: Retired to re-enter private sector with Bodman PLC

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Brian Zahra 107th Justice

Start Date: 01-14-2011

End Date:

Service Length:

1st Appointment On: January 14, 2011 by Gov. Rick Snyder (Rep)

1st Election on November 6, 2012. Defeated Shelia Johnson (Dem), Mindy Barry

Replaced: Maura Corrigan

Previous Position: Michigan Court of Appeals

Reason Leaving:

Party Affiliation: Republican

 


Bridget Mary McCormack 108th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-2013

End Date:

Service Length:

Replaced: Marilyn Kelly

Previous Position: University of Michigan Law School

Reason Leaving:

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 


David Viviano 109th Justice

Start Date: 02-27-2013

End Date:

Service Length:

Replaced: Diane Hathaway

Previous Position: Macomb County Circuit Court

Reason Leaving:

Party Affiliation: Republican

 

Richard H. Bernstein 110th Justice

Start Date: 01-01-2015

End Date:

Service Length:

Replaced: Michael F. Cavanagh

Previous Position: Attorney

Reason Leaving:

Party Affiliation: Democrat

 


Joan Larsen 111th Justice

Start Date: 09-30-2015

End Date:

Service Length:

Replaced: Mary Beth Kelly

Previous Position: Professor, UM Law School

Reason Leaving:

Party Affiliation: